AOS Logo: American Ornithological Society

You are here

AOS Special Membership Classes

Nominations for 2019 are due 17, November 2018.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Congratulations 2018 Fellows and Elective Members!

AOS elected 26 new Fellows in 2018:

Robert J. Cooper (University of Georgia)
Russell D. Dawson (University of Northern British Columbia)
Elizabeth P. Derryberry (University of Tennessee)
David J. Green (Simon Fraser University)
Sallie J. Hejl (University of Arizona)
Darren E. Irwin (University of British Columbia)
Todd E. Katzner (United States Geological Survey)
Rolf R. Koford (Iowa Cooperative Fish and Wildlife Research Unit - retired)
Gary M. Langham (National Audubon Society)
Sara J. Oyler-McCance  (USGS Fort Collins Science Center)
Liba Pejchar (Colorado State University)
Kathryn L. Purcell (USDA Forest Service Pacific Southwest Research Station)
Sushma Reddy (Loyola University Chicago)
Richard T. Reynolds (USDA Forest Service Rocky Mountain Research Station)
Dustin R. Rubenstein (Columbia University)
Victoria A. Saab (USDA Forest Service Rocky Mountain Research Station)
Michael A. Schroeder (Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife)
Cagan H. Sekercioglu (University of Utah)
Wayne E. Thogmartin (United States Geological Survey Upper Midwest Environmental Sciences Center)
Morgan W. Tingley (University of Connecticut)
Andrea K. Townsend (Hamilton College)
Eric VanderWerf (Pacific Rim Conservation)
Enriqueta Velarde (Instituto de Ciencias Marinas y Pesquerias, Universidad Veracruzana)
Eric L. Walters (Old Dominion University)
Nils D. Warnock (Audubon Alaska)
Jean L. Woods (Delaware Museum of Natural History)

AOS Fellows and Elective Members elected 39 new Elective Members:

Virginia Abernathy (University of Rio Grande)
Jane E. Austin (Northern Prairie Wildlife Research Center, USGS)
Colleen Barber (Saint Mary's University)
Than James Boves (Arkansas State University)
Patricia Brennan (Mount Holyoke College)
William P. Brown (Keuka College)
Jameson F. Chace (Salve Regina University)
Stéphanie M. Doucet (University of Windsor)
Kyle H. Elliott (McGill University)
Auriel M. V. Fournier (Mississippi State University)
Kevin Charles Fraser (University of Manitoba)
Matthew Fuxjager (Wake Forest University)
Laurie A. Hall (U.S. Geological Survey)
Julie A. Heath (Boise State University)
Pamela D. Hunt (New Hampshire Audubon)
Alex E. Jahn (Migratory Bird Center, Smithsonian Conservation Biology Institute)
Sarah E. Jamieson (Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry, Ontario AND Trent University)
Frank A. La Sorte (Cornell Lab of Ornithology)
Gavin M. Leighton (Cornell University)
Christopher J. W. McClure (The Peregrine Fund)
Edward Henry Miller (Memorial University)
Andrea R. Norris (Canadian Wildlife Service)
J. Fernando Pacheco (Comitê Brasileiro de Registros Ornitológicos)
Mario B. Pesendorfer (Cornell Lab of Ornithology)
Dustin G. Reichard (Ohio Wesleyan University)
Rosalind B. Renfrew (Vermont Center for Ecostudies)
Christina Riehl (Princeton University)
Kristen Ruegg (University of California, Santa Cruz)
Daniel R. Ruthrauff (USGS Alaska Science Center)
Luis Sandoval (University of Costa Rica)
José Roberto Sosa-Lopez (CIIDIR Oaxaca, Instituto Politécnico Nacional)
Diana Stralberg (University of Alberta)
Jeffrey A. Stratford (Wilkes University)
Conor C. Taff (Cornell University)
Junior A. Tremblay (Environment and Climate Change Canada)
Jennifer L. Walsh (Cornell Lab of Ornithology)
Petra B. Wood (USGS West Virginia Cooperative Fish and Wildlife Research Unit AND West Virginia University)
Natalie A. Wright (Kenyon College)
Elise F. Zipkin (Michigan State University)

-------------------------------------------------------------

The American Ornithological Society (AOS) recognizes three classes of special membership as described in Article I of the Bylaws. Individuals are elected to these categories in recognition of their contributions to ornithology and to AOS. The AOS committees strive to develop a balanced annual slate of nominees that represent the Society and includes the diversity of its members.

The Committee on Nomination of Fellows and Elective Members encourages any AOS member to nominate new Fellows and Elective Members. AOS welcomes nominations in order to recognize individuals for their diverse contributions to ornithology and to the society. Nominations of qualified individuals from under-represented groups are strongly encouraged.

The Committee on Nomination of Honorary Fellows is responsible for developing the slate of candidates for Honorary Fellows when openings are available.

Nomination guidelines »

Honorary Fellows

Honorary Fellows shall be limited to 100. They are chosen for exceptional ornithological eminence and must be residents of a country other than the United States of America or Canada at the time of their election. Ornithologists who are not currently members of the AOS are eligible for nomination.

AOS Honorary Fellows (PDF)

Fellows

Fellows are nominated based on their exceptional and sustained contributions to ornithology and/or service to AOS. At the time of their election, Fellows must be Honorary Fellows or Elective Members in good standing who are residents or citizens of a political subdivision of the Western Hemisphere.

AOS Fellows (PDF)

Elective Members

Elective Members are nominated based on their significant contributions to ornithology and/or service to AOS. At the time of their election, Elective Members must be Members in good standing who are residents or citizens of a political subdivision of the Western Hemisphere.

AOS Elective Members(PDF)

Welcome to the American Ornithological Society (AOS)
Advancing Scientific Knowledge and Conservation of Birds

© 2018 American Ornithological Society